celebration at fullbrook
  • STEM Challenge Winners Year 10:

The team of James Botterill, Jack Craner, Agata Czop and Archie Faulkner  won best presentation.

The team of Freya Challis, Danny Sangha, Emily Simons and Jake Skelding  won best display stand and best overall project.

​In addition they all achieved the CREST Silver award and were the only students from any of the schools competing to have been awarded this.

  • Recently our top set students in Years 9 - 11 sat a Maths Challenge, all our students did very well. Trey Mckeay (Year 11), Max Mckeay (Year 9) and Neha Banerjee (Year 9) have qualified for the Olympiad papers (Top 500 students in each year nationally). This takes place on Thursday 10th March 2016.

  • In February, Tobin Bowers won Gold at the British Schools Judo qualifiers, as well as Bronze at the South Coast Open, his first competition after moving up a weight group, then Gold at the Heart of England competition in Walsall.

  • The district swimming gala was held 11/2/16 and our students did extremely well. Overall we came 5th with the following students receiving medals:
Tom Webb - 2nd in Fly and Freestyle
Matt Grady - 2nd in Breastroke and 3rd in backstroke
Dan Redgewell - 3rd in backstroke and 2nd in fly
Dan Welch (swimming up a year) - 3rd in fly and 2nd in breastroke
Olly Weller - 2nd in Breastroke
Olly Bedworth - 1st in fly
Izzy Simons - 2nd in fly and 1st in backstroke
Freya Daines - 2nd in breastroke and 3rd in freestyle.

  • Tobin Bowers competed in the British Judo championshipsin Sheffield.  He came 5th and will continue representing his club in the UK and abroad.

  • Year 10 girls beat Heathside in a very close, hard fought netball match.  They won 9-7 after 4 quarters.

  • Ellie Slevin secured a silver medal from the Surrey County Cross Country team event.

Ellie and 3 of her team mates at the Guildford and Godalming club ran great in really difficult conditions.  Ellie finished 23rd out of 77 runners and secured the GGAC U13 girls a silver medal in the overall Surrey team event.  Ellie and the PE department are delighted with her achievement.
Freya Daines qualified for the National Schools Biathlon in March 2016.

  • Katie Hopkins came 9th out of 99 girls representing 13 countries in the South of England. She was the 3rd Surrey girl in helping Surrey U15 to win gold.

  • Harry Le Mare won a silver medal in British National Championship in Judo.

  • Year 11 Boys Football team are through to the final in ESFA Nationals Schools Cup.

  • Rhiannon Evans competed in the Celtic Association of Irish Dance European Championships and won in her category and is now the "13 and under"  Intermediate European Champion!

  • Well done to Bebe's gymnastic team which attended the World Gymnaestrada in Finland in July.
The Acrobatic Gymnastic Display Team were nominated for a "Surrey Heath Sports Award". Following a panel review the team were shortlisted as finalists for the ‘Young Sports Team of the Year’ awardThe presentations took place on Monday at Camberley Theatre.

Although they did not win the award, it was a great achievement for the squad to be nominated and to be finalists.

  • Year 11 Boys have progressed to round 3 of ESFA National Schools Cup.

  • Lizzie Hackney from 9 Galileo DZM has been selected for Surrey U15 cricket team.

  • Jack Gould from 11 Enigma HZG has been selected for U16 Surrey rugby team.

  • Vicky Baxter from 9 Matrix LH has been selected for the County girls rugby team.

  • The Year 9 boys football team were successful in their District Cup Quarter-Final against local rivals BDB.

  • Iain Bird Is World Champion in RS Feva (sailing).

  • Rina Ives is to be awarded with 'Regional Satellite Club Participant of the Year' for the South East.

  • Congratulations to the Year 8 rugby team who finished in an impressive second place out of 6 teams in the recent 12 a - side tournament at Gordon's.

  • Mohsin Bashir from 9 Cyber CYW has just been selected to represent Surrey in cricket at U14 level.

  • George Hopkins from 8 Cyber DLZ took part in a Pentathalon at the weekend and came 4th out of appx 20.